List of The Prime Minister of India

Here is the list of the Prime Minister of India, Article 78 of the Constitution specifies the debts of the Prime Minister of India. And in his discharge, he acts as a link between the President and the Cabinet.

The head of India is the President, whose powers are largely nominal and formal. Effective executive power rests with the Council of Ministers headed by the Prime Minister, who is elected by a majority party or coalition in the Lok Sabha (lower house of Parliament) and formally appointed by the President. This is the list of Prime Ministers, the most recent in the list of Prime Ministers.

The Prime Minister (PM) recommends the President in relation to the appointment of several officers, he allocates and reshuffles various departments among ministers, he presides over the meeting of the Council of Ministers and influences their decision. The PM can ask any member to resign or recommend the President to remove any minister.

The Prime Minister of India List

Name Term of office Remark
1. Jawahar Lal Nehru 5 August 1947 to 27 May 1964,
16 years, 286 days
The first prime minister of India 
and longest-serving PM of India.
2. Gulzarilal Nanda 27 May 1964 to 9 June 1964,
13 days
India's first acting PM
3. Lal Bahadur Shastri 9 June 1964 to 11 January 1966
1 year, 216 days
He gave the slogan 'Jai Jawan Jai Kisan'.
4. Indira Gandhi 24 January 1966 to 24 March 1977
11 years, 59 days
India's first Woman Prime Minister.
5. Morarji Desai 24 March 1977 – 28 July 1979
2 year, 116 days
The oldest to become PM in 81 years 
and the first PM to resign.
6. Charan Singh 28 July 1979 to 14 Jan. 1980
170 days
He was the only PM who did not face Parliament.
7. Indira Gandhi 14 Jan.1980 to 31 Oct. 1984
4 years, 291 days
The first woman who served as PM for a second term
8. Rajiv Gandhi 31 Oct 1984 to 2 Dec. 1989
5 years, 32 days
He was the first Youngest PM in India.
9. V. P. Singh 2 Dec. 1989 to 10 Nov. 1990
343 days
He was First PM to step down after vote of no confidence.
10. Chandra Shekhar 10 November 1990 to 21 June 1991
223 days
He was the first PM of the Samajwadi Janata Party.
11. P. V. Narasimha Rao 21 June 1991 to 16 May 1996
4 years, 330 days
He was the first PM of South India.
12. Atal Bihari Vajpayee 16 May 1996 to 1 June 1996
16 days
He was PM for the shortest term.
13. H. D. Deve Gowda 1 June 1996 to 21 April 1997
324 days
He belongs to the Janata Dal
14. Inder Kumar Gujral 21 April 1997 to 19 March 1998
332 days
....
15. Atal Bihari Vajpayee 19 March 1998 to 22 May 2004
6 years, 64 days
He was the first non-congress PM who completed a full term.
16. Manmohan Singh 22 May 2004 to 26 May 2014 
10 years, 4 May 2 days
He was the first Sikh PM of India.
17. Narendra Modi 26 May 2014,
Incumbent
He is the fourth Prime Minister of India, 
who has served in two consecutive terms.

No comments:

Post a Comment